The Girl that gets the B-Sides......"for the love of music"....


9:25 AM

i've just wanted to mention the following .....
ps -
judah and russell from the blues explosion are on letterman with tom waits tonight!

1. napolian dynamite is working at In 'N Out in Buena Park on valley view near the 91.... i was at the drive thru window and as i handed the girl my money.... i noticed him behind her. i almost said something to her but couldn't bring myself. this guy had the look and funny way about him down. next time i'll go inside and see if he talks like him.

2. those fries and shakes from jack 'n the box "50's" look really yummy!

3. has anyone else noticed how that burger king commercial is so WRONG! the one with the king in the bed handing the guy a burger. it freaks me out.

4. at first it bothered me about all the songs they use on the car commercials etc.. but now, i'm digging it. i'm not even thinking about the car though, i'm thinking i need to dig that cd out and listen to it! the latest one is rolling stones for victoria's secret.

5. i can not stand that magic mountain jingle. it's annoying. the guy dancing is a little funny though. the jingle just reminds me of a rave, you know like back in the old days were you would have to meet some guy holding an egg at the corner of a certain street then he would hand you the egg and there would be directions to some other guy with a red cap holding a donut on the other side of town and he would give you directions to the rave? yeah, it's kinda like that.

6. sometimes i watch 7th heaven, well..... boston public isn't on anymore! this show is so unbelievably preachy. they have to deal with every topic, even within one show (sex, drugs, racism, love, sharing, honor etc...) i start watching the show then i ask myself why am i not just reading a book instead? ....because everwood will be on in only 1/2 hour. :) ha ha

7. "thank you" - yeah, this whole thank you thing from citibank is kinda cool. i just did it. i never would have if it weren't for the commercials that peaked my interest. i'm like what the hell is this all about and looked it up on-line, only then did i notice on my statement that i had a bunch of points. i got a couple of gift certificates for some stores.

8. i like that one gum/mint commercial where the couple bump into each other going to different trains and she spells out her number and he didn't have a pen. it's like buddy can't you remember it or just kick one of the other guys ass and grab his pen!

9. music can fill [so many] voids in a persons life. if you get lonely, put some dylan on and you have someone else to feel lonely with. if you are in a party mood and no one is around, you can put some happy music on such as the hellacopters. music gives you memories. you can reflect with it. take that 80's crap for instance.... well, now you can actually re-live it . it's almost like it never went away.

10. i just saw this scary commercial - it was for "firewise" prevention of fires... it had scary monsters in it. i think i may have nightmares tonight. i'm serious - wait until you see it. i think they would only play it after 10pm though, when all the kids are asleep.

11. last night i saw the new pooh toy commercial and i laughed out loud. pooh can walk, it's a toy! they make it look like it walks fast and it's just silly looking.

i just found out that we are having a susan koman fund drive here at my work and if we donate some money for breast cancer [which i was gonna do anyway], we can wear levis to work on oct. 8th. my work doesn't inforce folks to wear perfessional attire. we are pretty much business casual. today i'm wearing white levis.... i figure that if girls can get away with some of the crap i see them wear that i can wear white levis.
so now i can check out all the guys asses in levis on friday! you can tell a lot by a guy in his levis!

anyone going to the New York Doll's on Friday? or Dylan soon? or anything?
what else is there to do then to go see bands and buy music? i'd like to know. really, i would. i guess it would have to be something interesting for me though.

hey... do you guys want to get a bunch of people together and go to Yosmite? such good times there! we can hike [the half dome] and stay in those cabins, i'm not much for the tent situation with the bears and shit. no thank you. one time i saw a bear walking down the row of cabins with a tag on his ear and i snuck out with my camera and followed him to the trashcans and took some closeup shots. poor "shautsi" ( thats what the employees called him).
Yosmite would be fun! it would be a rock 'n roll weekend - hiking in the great outdoors.

Sunset Junction
Don't knock the rock
LA Film Festival
103.1 RADIO
Little RADIO
WMFU 91.1 FM from NY
CMJ - New York
Pure Volume


Suze's Spin
CD's, Movies, Etc.
superannuation advice
superannuation advice Counter

The girl that gets the b-sides
AIM - rolloverdj
January 2003. February 2003. March 2003. April 2003. May 2003. June 2003. July 2003. August 2003. September 2003. October 2003. November 2003. December 2003. January 2004. February 2004. March 2004. April 2004. May 2004. June 2004. July 2004. August 2004. September 2004. October 2004. November 2004. December 2004. January 2005. February 2005. March 2005. April 2005. May 2005. June 2005. July 2005. August 2005. September 2005. October 2005. November 2005. December 2005. January 2006. February 2006. March 2006. April 2006. May 2006. June 2006. July 2006. August 2006. September 2006. October 2006. November 2006. December 2006. January 2007. February 2007. March 2007. April 2007. November 2009. March 2010.

Amazing Grace - Jeff Buckley
Sin City
Dogtown and Z Boyz
Bob Dylan 66-74
Mayor of the Sunset Strip
Kill Radio
Band Riders (this is interesting)
My Space
Live Journal
My Amazon Wish List


written by suze : powered by blogger and wicked designs Weblog Commenting and Trackback by