The Girl that gets the B-Sides......"for the love of music"....


12:12 PM

music: i just read that ALL NIGHT RADIO just broke up! WTF!!

oh my head. it's so nice to stumble in at 6am, shaking from drinking the night before and having to get up at 11am to go to a funeral. yep, that's my life today! i said no more largo but my drinking buddy and i love to drink guinness together and lot's of it. we first met at the movie theatre to see grand theft parsons which was awful. johnny knoxville was the best part and that ain't saying much! the acting was the worst, but what else can you expect from the blonde bimbo from married .... with children. yep!
then we went to the pizza place by largo and hung out and talked for 2 hours before standing in line for jon brion. we drank so much. omg! the jon brion highlights... i only remember because we started to write 'em down then lost track after song 19 which was trial and error. Jack Black went up and did some Queen, Beatles and Zepp, it was fucking hilarious! he did a second set, i don't rememeber how long it took or what exactly he did but i know i left during the last "jon brion space jam" which i love more than ... well, a lot of things. i followed my friend out. we needed to sleep or walk or something. so my other friends had to rub it in when we walked back towards the largo to drop off some cds' that i burned for them, they had to tell me all that i missed and were surprised that i, of all people, left before it was over.
so anyway, i've got a funeral to go to. shit, i have to find something to wear.

....... more later..........

Sunset Junction
Don't knock the rock
LA Film Festival
103.1 RADIO
Little RADIO
WMFU 91.1 FM from NY
CMJ - New York
Pure Volume


Suze's Spin
CD's, Movies, Etc.
superannuation advice
superannuation advice Counter

The girl that gets the b-sides
AIM - rolloverdj
January 2003. February 2003. March 2003. April 2003. May 2003. June 2003. July 2003. August 2003. September 2003. October 2003. November 2003. December 2003. January 2004. February 2004. March 2004. April 2004. May 2004. June 2004. July 2004. August 2004. September 2004. October 2004. November 2004. December 2004. January 2005. February 2005. March 2005. April 2005. May 2005. June 2005. July 2005. August 2005. September 2005. October 2005. November 2005. December 2005. January 2006. February 2006. March 2006. April 2006. May 2006. June 2006. July 2006. August 2006. September 2006. October 2006. November 2006. December 2006. January 2007. February 2007. March 2007. April 2007. November 2009. March 2010.

Amazing Grace - Jeff Buckley
Sin City
Dogtown and Z Boyz
Bob Dylan 66-74
Mayor of the Sunset Strip
Kill Radio
Band Riders (this is interesting)
My Space
Live Journal
My Amazon Wish List


written by suze : powered by blogger and wicked designs Weblog Commenting and Trackback by